Privacy Policy

Aire’s application is operated for the purpose of individuals who have been referred to us by our lending partner (the “Partner”). Any individuals who have not been directed to this application by the Partner are prohibited from using it. This application is referred to as the “IVI Application”. Please note that the IVI Application is provided to the Partner, and not directly to you.

Here at Aire Labs Ltd, your privacy is important to us. We are subject to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1988 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which will be in force from 25th May 2018.

This notice sets out how we use and process your personal information when you use our products.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect and process any of the following items:

  • Information you enter into our forms on the Aire IVI Application.
  • Details of your use of our IVI Application.
  • Information provided to us by the Partner for the purpose of providing a Credit Reference (which is defined below). Such information may include, but is not limited to, details of financial products that the Partner has provided to or arranged for you, as well as your repayment behaviour in relation to those products.
  • Information provided to us by our third party data providers.
  • Information available from public data sources.

How will we use your information? ?

We use the information you provide to us to carry out the provision of our service. This includes the creation of a credit reference, which is information relevant to your financial standing that we have collected for this purpose (the “Credit Reference”). In creating the Credit Reference, we may use the information you provide to search for related information to be used in your Credit Reference. This includes, but is not limited to, information about job roles, education, personal circumstances and accommodation.

The Credit Reference that we create will be shared with the Partner for the Partner to review in support of your product application with the Partner. As part of this process it will be possible for the Partner to connect the Credit Reference to personally identifiable data about you. The provision of the Credit Reference will not affect your credit history as recorded by Credit Reference Agencies such as Experian, Equifax and Call Credit. Collecting and using your information also helps us to improve our services.

The Credit Reference will never be shared with anyone other than our Partner.

We will use your personal data for as long as it is necessary to provide our service to the Partner, however, thereafter we will only keep anonymised data to help improve our products and services.

Access to your information, and how to correct.

You have a right to request the details we hold about you. You may make this request via the Partner who referred you to us. If you request details of the data that we hold directly, we may need to contact the Partner in order to verify your identity.

In addition to your right to access your personal information the GDPR adds to some of the existing rights you have under the DPA. For more information please see: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/individuals-rights/

If you have any queries related to accessing your information, correction, or your rights under GDPR you can contact us via:

Email:
privacy@aire.io

Post:
Privacy Officer
Aire Labs Ltd.
First Floor, 11a Curtain Road
London
EC2A 3LT

Where your information is stored?

Your information is stored in the European Economic Area (EEA), but may be transferred outside of the EEA, and processed by staff and organisations outside of the EEA. Where this happens, this is in accordance with the Data Protection Act rules. By submitting your data to us, you agree to this handling.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on securely protected servers.

We will store your information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide our services.

Analytics

We use third party applications to monitor and track your interaction with the IVI Application. This helps us to continuously improve our services. Your use of the IVI Application confirms your acceptance to allow us to use such third party analytics applications. These third party applications are referred to as “Cookies”.

The third party applications we use are:

Google Analytics: “How Google uses data when you use the IVI Application” [hyperlinked: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/]

Mixpanel: To opt out of Mixpanel cookies across all websites visit: https://mixpanel.com/optout.

If you don’t want us to track and monitor your interaction with the IVI Application using such Cookies you can switch them off by adjusting your browser settings. Most web browsers allow you to do this via your browser’s settings.

Change to our privacy policy

If you would like to review the most current version of the Privacy Policy you can request these. Use our contact details included above. These are also available on our website at all times.